Optical Fiber Identifier

  • AFI420-(S-L) Fiber Optic Identifier
AFI420-(S-L) Fiber Optic Identifier

AFI420-(S-L) Fiber Optic Identifier

  • VFL: 1mW or 10mW
  • Application: Patch cord, bare fiber
  • Wave range: 800nm-1700nm
  • Fiber type: 250um/900um/2.5mm/3mm fiber
  • Product description: AFI420-(S-L) Fiber Optic Identifier
  • INQUIRY
Fetures
1)  Support to detect optical signals without disrupting traffic; Based on non-destructive technology;
2)  Indicate the signal direction in fiber;
3) Detect a variety of optical tones, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz;
4) Suitable for 0.25, 0.9, 2.0, 3.0mm fiber, and no need to replace the clamp block for different fiber 
5) Build in visible fault locator 1mW or 10mW optional 
6) Battery low indication;
7) Powered by 2 units of 1.5V AA alkaline batteries;

Product specification

Model

AFI400

Wavelength Range

800 to 1700nm (SM)

Frequency identify

2kHz, 1kHz, 270Hz ±10%

Fiber Type

0.9, 0.25, 3.0 mm single model fiber

Max. Input

+5dBm

Accuracy-CW

250um fiber @1550nm= -30dBm,  250um fiber @1310nm= -25dBm

900um fiber @1550nm= -30dBm,  900um fiber @1310nm= -25dBm

2.5um fiber @1550nm= -25dBm,  2.5um fiber @1310nm= -20dBm

Sensitivity

+10 ~ -50dBm

Visual Fault Locator

1mW or 10mW

Storage Temperature

-20 -- +60 °C, < 90%RH

Operating Temperature

-10 -- +50 °C, < 90%RH

Power Supply

2*AA

Size

40mm * 42mm * 230mm

Weight

About 250g